Colorado General Assembly 2023 Legislative Updates
[…] Furthermore, section 38-12-106, C.R.S. also now states that the security deposit must be refundable to the tenant, whereas previously, many landlords required non-refundable security deposits for pets.

Additional Rent : A landlord is not permitted to charge additional rent in an amount that exceeds $35.00 per month or 1.5% of the monthly rent, whichever is greater, from a tenant as a condition of permitting the tenant’s pet animal(s) to reside at the residential premises.

Landlord Lien : Section 38-20-102, C.R.S. creates a lien on a tenant's personal property that is then on or in the rental premises. The lien is effective upon “household furniture, goods, appliances, and other personal property of the tenant and the members of the tenant’s household then being upon the rental premises, but exclusive of pet animals , small kitchen appliances, cooking utensils, beds, bedding, necessary wearing apparel, personal or business records and documents, and the personal effects of the tenant and the members of the tenant’s household.” ( emphasis added )

Effective Date: January 1, 2024, unless a referendum is initiated within 90 days after the final adjournment of the General Assembly.

Related Tags: Division of Real Estate Generally
Landlord/Tenant
Consumers

This summary is not intended to constitute legal advice