Colorado General Assembly 2023 Legislative Updates
[…] Among other things, board of county commissioners may license and regulate an owner or owner’s agent who rents or advertises the owner’s lodging unit for a short-term rental and vacation rental services.

For vacation rental services, a board of county commissioners may require a vacation rental service that displays a short-term rental for a lodging unit to obtain a local short-term rental license or permit number and require the removal of a listing if the short-term rental license or permit is suspended or revoked or has been issued a notice of violation.

Section 30-15-401(1)(s)(I), C.R.S., defines an owner’s agent, but that definition expressly exempts “a vacation rental service, except that when a vacation rental service provides additional services for the owner that are related to the owner’s lodging but unrelated to providing a means of offering the lodging unit for short-term rentals, then the board of county commissioners may license and regulate the vacation rental service as an owner’s agent.